Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 52 [1939-1941]

Patrol Squadron 52 / VP-52

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 52
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 52
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 14
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.07.1941
Nástupce:
Successor:
Hlídková peruť 72
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-05.04.1941 Hlídkové křídlo 5
05.04.1941-01.07.1941 ?
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-01.10.1939 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk
01.10.1939-01.01.1941 ?, NS Charleston
01.01.1941-05.05.1941 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk
05.05.1941-DD.MM.RRRR North Kingstown, NAS Quonset Point

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-DD.11.1940 Callaway, S. W. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.11.1940-01.07.1941 McDonald, C. C. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated P2Y-2 Ranger
DD.12.1940-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-52-1939-1941-t207969#588808Verze : 1
MOD