Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 51 [1939-1941]

Patrol Squadron 51 / VP-51

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 51
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 51
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 12
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.07.1941
Nástupce:
Successor:
Hlídková peruť 71
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-01.03.1941 Hlídkové křídlo 5
01.03.1941-01.07.1941 Task Force 4, Atlantic Fleet / Patrol Wing Support Force
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-08.04.1941 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk
08.04.1941-01.06.1941 New York, NRAB Floyd Bennett Field
02.06.1941-01.07.1941 New York, NAS New York

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-05.07.1939 Gray, Thomas A. Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
05.07.1939-20.03.1940 Cooke, Stephen B. (Lieutenant Commander)
20.03.1940-01.07.1941 Mullins, William J. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.07.1939-01.07.1941 Consolidated PBY-3 Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-51-1939-1941-t210283#593709Verze : 1
MOD