Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 42 [1939-1943]

Patrol Squadron 42 / VP-42

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 42
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 42
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 17
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.02.1943
Nástupce:
Successor:
Bombardovací peruť 135
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-01.11.1942 Hlídkové křídlo 4
01.11.1942-15.02.1943 Letecké křídlo floty 4
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-15.02.1943 Seattle, FAB Seattle

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.1940 Peck, Edwin R. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.MM.1940-DD.07.1941 Nash, Allan R. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.07.1941-DD.10.1942 Russell, James S. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.10.1942-15.02.1943 Perkins, Charles E. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina
DD.01.1941-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
DD.01.1942-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-42-1939-1943-t206380#585302Verze : 1
MOD