Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 41 [1939-1943]

Patrol Squadron 41 "Huskies" / VP-41

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 41
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 41
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 16
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.03.1943
Nástupce:
Successor:
Bombardovací peruť 136
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-01.11.1942 Hlídkové křídlo 4
01.11.1942-01.03.1943 Letecké křídlo floty 4
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-23.02.1943 Seattle, FAB Seattle
23.02.1943-01.03.1943 Whidbey Island, NAS Whidbey Island

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-DD.07.1940 Conley, Delbert L. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.07.1940-DD.04.1942 Johnson, Francis B. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.04.1942-23.02.1943 Foley, P. Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
23.02.1943-01.03.1943 Haines, Nathan S. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-3 Catalina
DD.07.1941-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
DD.02.1942-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-41-1939-1943-t44806#585236Verze : 2
MOD