Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 31 [1939-1943]

Patrol Squadron 31 "Patrolmen" / VP-31

Hliadková peruť 31

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 31
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 31
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 2
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.05.1943
Nástupce:
Successor:
Bombardovací peruť 105
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-09.03.1940 Hlídkové křídlo 3
09.03.1940-01.04.1940 Neutrality Patrol
01.04.1940-15.08.1941 Hlídkové křídlo 3
15.08.1941-30.09.1942 Hlídkové křídlo 11
30.09.1942-01.11.1942 Hlídkové křídlo 5
01.11.1942-15.05.1943 Letecké křídlo floty 5
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-15.08.1941 Coco Solo, FAB Coco Solo /
15.08.1941-01.10.1942 San Juan, NAS San Juan
01.10.1942-01.04.1943 Elizabeth City, NAS Elizabeth City
01.04.1943-15.05.1943 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.1939 Grow, B. E. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.MM.1939-DD.MM.1940 Dunn, J. B. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.MM.1940-DD.04.1942 Bond, C. A. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.04.1942-01.11.1942 Smith, A. (Lieutenant Commander)
01.11.1942-15.05.1943 Nuessle, F. E. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.MM.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina
DD.07.1941-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
DD.09.1942-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
DD.04.1943-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-31-1939-1943-t45492#605610Verze : 2
MOD