Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 24 [1939-1941]

Patrol Squadron 24 / VP-24

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 24
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 24
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 8
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.08.1941
Nástupce:
Successor:
Hlídková peruť 12
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-01.08.1941 Hlídkové křídlo 2
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-10.03.1941 Pearl Harbor, NAS Pearl Harbor
10.03.1941-DD.MM.RRRR Kaneohe, NAS Kaneohe

Velitel:
Commander:
DD.MM.1939-DD.04.1941 Allen, Dolph C. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.04.1941-01.08.1941 Fitzsimmons, John P. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.07.1939-01.08.1941 Consolidated PBY-1 Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-24-1939-1941-t207467#587733Verze : 1
MOD