Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 23 [1939-1941]

Patrol Squadron 23 / VP-23

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 23
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 23
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 6
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.08.1941
Nástupce:
Successor:
Hlídková peruť 11
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-01.08.1941 Hlídkové křídlo 1
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.1940 Pearl Harbor, ?
DD.MM.1940-01.08.1941 Kaneohe, NAS Kaneohe

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-05.07.1939 Hickey, Robert F. (Lieutenant Commander)
05.07.1939-22.07.1941 Van Deurs, George (Lieutenant Commander)
22.07.1941-01.08.1941 Johnson, Leon W. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.MM.1939-01.08.1941 Consolidated PBY-1 Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-23-1939-1941-t212487#597675Verze : 1
MOD