Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 15 [1937-1939]

Patrol Squadron 15 / VP-15

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 15
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 15
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.10.1937
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 15F
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.07.1939
Nástupce:
Successor:
Hlídková peruť 53
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.10.1937-01.07.1939 Hlídkové křídlo 5
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.10.1937-01.07.1939 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk

Velitel:
Commander:
01.10.1937-12.10.1937 Owen, George T. (Lieutenant Commander)
12.10.1937-DD.05.1938 Hundt, Lester T. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.05.1938-01.07.1939 Callaway, Steven W. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.10.1937-DD.MM.RRRR P3M-2
DD.10.1938-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated P2Y-2 Ranger
DD.04.1939-01.07.1939 Consolidated P2Y-3 Ranger
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-15-1937-1939-t210326#593779Verze : 1
MOD