Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 11 [1939-1941]

Patrol Squadron 11 / VP-11

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 11
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 11
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 7
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.02.1941
Nástupce:
Successor:
Hlídková peruť 21
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-01.02.1941 Hlídkové křídlo 1
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-15.12.1940 Coronado, NAS San Diego
15.12.1940-01.02.1941 Honolulu, NAS Pearl Harbor

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-01.02.1940 Ward, Frank T. Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
01.02.1940-01.02.1941 Harris, John W. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-3 Catalina
DD.MM.1940-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-4 Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-11-1939-1941-t207471#587739Verze : 1
MOD