Main Menu
User Menu

Duze, Nikolajs

General Nikolājs DŪZE (1 Aug 1891 - 14 Dec 1951)
Having served in the Russian and White Russian Armies, joined the Latvian Army on June 12, 1919 as Captain. Remained in Latvia during the Russian and German occupations, and after a brief stay in Czechoslovakia in 1945, returned to Latvia where he was arrested, tried and sentenced to 6 years of imprisonment. Pardoned in 1946, he lived out the remainder of his days in Rīga.


12 Jun 1919 - 13 Jul 1919: Served with newly forming units in Rīga
13 Jul 1919 - Nov 1919: Commandant, Liepāja Military Academy
Nov 1919 - Dec 1919: Commander, Grobiņa Infantry Regiment
Dec 1919 - 1936: Commander, 11. Dobele Infantry Regiment
(Mar 1920: Promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel)
(1925: Promoted to Colonel)
1936 - Dec 1939: Deputy Commanding General, 4. Zemgale Division
(1936: Promoted to General)
Dec 1939 - 27 Sep 1940: Deputy Commanding General, 1. Kurzeme Division


Principal Sources:
Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Duze-Nikolajs-t64748#230880Verze : 0