Main Menu
User Menu

Dankers, Oskars

General Oskars DANKERS (L.k.o.k.) (26 Mar 1883 - 11 Apr 1965)
Having served in the Russian Army, joined the Latvian Army as Lieutenant-Colonel on May 31, 1919. Following retirement, moved to Germany, but returned after the German occupation of Latvia in 1941 and was appointed Director-General of Internal Affairs. In 1944 moved back to Germany and following the war to the USA, where he died.


May 1919 - 20 Jun 1919: Attached to the Northern Latvia Brigade
20 Jun 1919 - Aug 1919: Commander, 7. Sigulda Infantry Regiment
Aug 1919 - 27 Dec 1919: Commander, Lower Kurzeme Military District
(Dec 1919: Promoted to Colonel)
27 Dec 1919 - 1932: Commanding General, 4. Zemgale Division
(1925: Promoted to General)
1932 - 1933: Attached to the General Staff
1933 - Nov 1939: Commanding General, 1. Kurzeme Division
Jan 1940: Retired


Principal Sources:
Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Dankers-Oskars-t64746#230878Verze : 0
Oskars Dankers




Zdroj: www.generals.dk
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Dankers-Oskars-t64746#373516Verze : 0