Main Menu
User Menu

Damjanovic, Despot

Brigadni General Despot Damjanović (8 Aug 1883 - 6 Dec 1944)


14 Aug 1936 - Aug 1937: Commander of Infantry, Osječka Division District
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
Aug 1937 - 10 Oct 1938: Chief of Staff of the Air Force
10 Oct 1938 - 5 Nov 1938: Chief of Operations, General Staff
5 Nov 1938 - 10 Oct 1939: Deputy Commander, Osječka Division District
10 Oct 1939 - Apr 1941: Deputy Commander, Jadranska Division District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Damjanovic-Despot-t68027#239339Verze : 0