Main Menu
User Menu

Cukavac, Vladimir

Armijski General Vladimir Cukavac (29 May 1884 - 7 Apr 1965)


20 Jun 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Deputy Commandant, Military Academy
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
16 Sep 1930 - 4 Dec 1930: Chief of General Staff Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
4 Dec 1930 - 23 Nov 1932: Deputy Inspector of Territorial Defense
23 Nov 1932 - 12 Feb 1935: Commander, Dravska Division District
1 Apr 1934: Promoted to Divizijski General
12 Feb 1935 - 3 Apr 1936: Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
3 Apr 1936 - 12 Sep 1940: Commandant of the Military Academy
12 Sep 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, 5th Army District
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Armijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 5th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Cukavac-Vladimir-t68023#239335Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Cukavac-Vladimir-t68023#239335Version : 0