Main Menu
User Menu

Bombardovací peruť 82 [1944-1946]

Bombing Squadron 82 / VB-82

     
Název:
Name:
Bombardovací peruť 82
Originální název:
Original Name:
Bombing Squadron 82
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.04.1944
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.11.1946
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 17A
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.04.1944-15.11.1946 Palubní letecká skupina 82
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.04.1944-15.06.1944 Rio Grande, NAS Wildwood
15.06.1944-17.09.1944 Virginia Beach, NAAS Oceana
17.09.1944-13.11.1944 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk
13.11.1944-08.01.1945 North Kingstown, NAS Quonset Point
08.01.1945-09.07.1945 ?, NAS Kahului
09.07.1945-01.02.1946 Alameda, NAS Alameda
01.02.1946-15.11.1946 North Kingstown, NAS Quonset Point

Velitel:
Commander:
01.04.1944-31.12.1944 Brown, Samuel R. Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
31.12.1944-11.01.1945 Wood, Hugh Jr. - acting (Lieutenant Commander)
11.01.1945-11.07.1945 Wood, Hugh Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
11.07.1945-04.09.1945 Derby, J. A. - acting(Lieutenant)
04.09.1945-13.10.1945 McRae, Harry R. Jr. - acting (Lieutenant)
13.10.1945-15.11.1946 Wood, Hugh Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.04.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver
22.05.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-3 Helldiver
17.11.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-4E Helldiver
DD.02.1946-DD.MM.RRRR CCF SBW-4E Helldiver
01.07.1946-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver
DD.07.1946-DD.MM.RRRR CCF SBW-5 Helldiver
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Bombardovaci-perut-82-1944-1946-t206027#584587Verze : 1
MOD