Main Menu
User Menu

Bombardovací peruť 81 [1944-1946]

Bombing Squadron 81 "Hell Razors" / VB-81

     
Název:
Name:
Bombardovací peruť 81
Originální název:
Original Name:
Bombing Squadron 81
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.03.1944
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.11.1946
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 13A
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.03.1944-15.11.1946 Palubní letecká skupina 81
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.03.1944-08.05.1944 Rio Grande, NAS Wildwood
08.05.1944-10.08.1944 Mashpee, NAAF Otis Field
10.08.1944-01.09.1944 Coronado, NAS San Diego
01.09.1944-27.12.1944 ?, NAS Puunene
27.12.1944-31.03.1945 ?, NAS Guam
31.03.1945-13.05.1945 Coronado, NAS San Diego
13.05.1945-05.08.1945 Pasco, NAS Pasco
05.08.1945-19.09.1945 Rio Grande, NAS Wildwood
19.09.1945-DD.07.1946 North Kingstown, NAS Quonset Point
DD.07.1946-15.11.1946 Coronado, NAS San Diego

Velitel:
Commander:
01.03.1944-13.05.1945 Lanham, Harvey P. (Lieutenant Commander)
13.05.1945-04.06.1945 Burns, Hugh - acting (Lieutenant)
04.06.1945-09.09.1945 Burns, Hugh (Lieutenant)
09.09.1945-21.09.1945 Page, W. D. - acting (Lieutenant Junior Grade)
21.09.1945-07.11.1946 Rouse, William E. (Lieutenant Commander)
07.11.1946-15.11.1946 Nelson, Loren E. - acting (Lieutenant)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.03.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-3 Helldiver
DD.03.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver
DD.05.1945-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-4E Helldiver
DD.12.1945-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver
DD.01.1946-DD.MM.RRRR CCF SBW-5 Helldiver
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Bombardovaci-perut-81-1944-1946-t88313#584595Verze : 1
MOD