Main Menu
User Menu

Bombardovací peruť 19 [1943-1946]

Bombing Squadron 19 / VB-19

     
Název:
Name:
Bombardovací peruť 19
Originální název:
Original Name:
Bombing Squadron 19
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
15.08.1943
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.11.1946
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 19A
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
15.08.1943-15.11.1946 Palubní letecká skupina 19
Dislokace:
Deployed:
15.08.1943-DD.MM.RRRR ?, NAAS Los Alamitos
29.02.1944-DD.MM.RRRR ?, NAS Kahului
20.01.1945-DD.MM.RRRR Alameda, NAS Alameda
06.02.1945-DD.MM.RRRR ?, NAAS Santa Rosa
09.08.1945-DD.MM.RRRR ?, NAS Kahului
04.11.1945-DD.MM.RRRR Kalaeloa, NAS Barbers Point
01.04.1946-DD.MM.RRRR ?, NAB Marpi Pt. / NAB Kobler
19.08.1946-DD.MM.RRRR Alameda, NAS Alameda

Velitel:
Commander:
15.08.1943-24.10.1944 McGowan, Richard S. (Lieutenant Commander)
24.10.1944-05.11.1944 Banker, Donald F. - acting (Lieutenant)
05.11.1944-20.01.1945 Stradley, Price R. - acting (Lieutenant)
20.01.1945-DD.08.1945 Niemeyer, Robert D. (Lieutenant)
DD.08.1945-15.11.1946 Craven, William H. Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.09.1943-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
01.04.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-1 Helldiver
DD.05.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver
DD.06.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-3 Helldiver
DD.02.1945-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver
DD.02.1945-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-4E Helldiver
DD.08.1945-DD.MM.RRRR Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Bombardovaci-perut-19-1943-1946-t206048#584630Verze : 1
MOD