Main Menu
User Menu

Bojovic, Petar

Vojvoda Petar Bojović (4 Jul 1858 - 20 Jan 1945)


1912: Promoted to General
1912 - Feb 1913: Chief of Staff, 1st Army
Feb 1913 - Jun 1913: Commander, Coastal Corps
Jun 1913 - Nov 1914: Chief of Staff, 1st Army
Nov 1914 - 1916: Commander, 1st Army
1916 - 1918: Chief of the General Staff
1918 - 1919: Commander, 1st Army
26 Sep 1918: Promoted to Vojvoda
1919 - 1921: Commander, 1st Army District
1921 - 1922: Chief of the General Staff
1922: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Bojovic-Petar-t68009#239321Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Bojovic-Petar-t68009#239321Version : 0