Main Menu
User Menu

Adamovic, Kosta

Divizijski General Kosta Adamović (18 Jul 1886 - 1955)


3 Apr 1935: Promoted to Brigadni General
16 Mar 1936 - 10 Oct 1938: Chief of General Staff Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
10 Oct 1938 - 27 Dec 1939: Commander, Vardarska Division District
1 Dec 1939: Promoted to Divizijski General
27 Dec 1939 - 12 Sep 1940: Commander, Jadranska Division District
12 Sep 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Deputy Chief of the General Staff
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 5th Šumadiska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Adamovic-Kosta-t67940#239127Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Adamovic-Kosta-t67940#239127Version : 0