Main Menu
User Menu

6. pěší brigáda [1936-1939]

6th Infantry Brigade

     
Název:
Name:
6. pěší brigáda
Originální název:
Original Name:
6th Infantry Brigade
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
24.08.1936
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
6. brigáda
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
12.10.1939
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
24.08.1936-12.10.1939 3. divize
Dislokace:
Deployed:
24.08.1936-12.10.1939 Salt Lake City, Fort Douglas

Velitel:
Commander:
24.08.1936-01.06.1938 Sweeney, Walter C. (Brigadier General)
01.06.1938-03.07.1938 Phillipson, Irving J. (Colonel)
03.07.1938-08.06.1939 Cubbison, Donald C. (Brigadier General)
08.06.1939-02.07.1939 Eichelberger, Robert L. (Colonel)
02.07.1939-12.10.1939 Prosser, Walter E. (Brigadier General)
Náčelník štábu:
Chief of Staff:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR, ( )
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
DD.MM.RRRR
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Clay, Steve E.: U.S. Army Order of Battle 1919–1941. Volume 1. The Arms: Major Commands and Infantry Organizations. Combat Studies Institute Press, 2010
Stanton, Shelby L.: World War II Order of Battle: An Encyclopedic Reference to U.S. Army Ground Forces from Battalion through Division, 1939-1946
URL : https://www.valka.cz/6-pesi-brigada-1936-1939-t197871#568080Verze : 1
MOD