Main Menu
User Menu

56. pěší brigáda [1921-1942]

56th Infantry Brigade

     
Název:
Name:
56. pěší brigáda
Originální název:
Original Name:
56th Infantry Brigade
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
DD.MM.1921
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
05.02.1942
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR 28. divize
Dislokace:
Deployed:
03.08.1921-12.03.1926 Columbia, ?
12.03.1926-15.09.1937 Philadelphia, ?
15.09.1937-21.02.1941 Columbia, ?
21.02.1941-DD.MM.RRRR Fort Indiantown Gap, Indiantown Gap Military Reservation

Velitel:
Commander:
03.08.1921-15.02.1926 Shannon, Edward C. (Brigadier General)
15.02.1926-14.03.1937 Brookfield, Robert M. (Brigadier General)
27.04.1937-20.09.1940 Smathers, Charles B. (Brigadier General)
20.09.1940-20.11.1940 Warner, Frank A. (Colonel)
20.11.1940-05.02.1942 Stackpole, Edward J. (Brigadier General)
Náčelník štábu:
Chief of Staff:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR, ( )
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
DD.MM.RRRR
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Clay, Steve E.: U.S. Army Order of Battle 1919–1941. Volume 1. The Arms: Major Commands and Infantry Organizations. Combat Studies Institute Press, 2010
Stanton, Shelby L.: World War II Order of Battle: An Encyclopedic Reference to U.S. Army Ground Forces from Battalion through Division, 1939-1946
URL : https://www.valka.cz/56-pesi-brigada-1921-1942-t198205#568726Verze : 2
MOD